I like realistic ones like Fist of Fury 1 and 2 . And the Jackie Chan Police Story series. I also loved Karate Tiger 1 aka No Retreat No Surrender. I've seen every Van Damme 80s classic and loved em all.
If we are talking 80's classics, I'd definitely have to lead with 'The Last Dragon' The Last Dragon (1985) - IMDb Travess
Thanks . Also by realistic i meant movies that take place in "modern times" . No Drunken Master era type movies. I also loved KING of the Kickboxers Ong Bak The Protector Undisputed 2-4 Wheels on Meals
These, with the exception of 'Wheels on Meals' (which I absolutely LOVE) are all enjoyable enough, but are titles that I mostly consider to be throw away movies. If you're a fan of Wheels on Meals, then 'Dragons Forever' is an absolute must! Travess
All terrible. lol. 2 was awesome. Especially if you get the uncut version. Forearm snapping with a wristlock. The final fight having a metal bo-staff fight sequence. Nunchucks.
1983 - 1999 were Jackie Chan's best years. Project A ('83) Police Story ('85) Armour of God ('86) Project A pt. II ('87) Police Story Pt. II ('88) Rumble in the Bronx ('95) Mr Nice Guy ('97) Who Am I? ('98) Gorgeous ('99) Who Am I? and Gorgeous contain some of the most dynamic fight scenes of any of Chan's films. John Woo had some great stuff out in his pre-Hollywood years too, albeit more gun fu than kung fu. Still worth a watch. A Better Tomorrow ('86) The Killer ('89) Hard Boiled ('92)
Oooh, excellent shout - I still hop, with my arms outstretched, when I'm playing any vampire related games with my kids, which of course they tell me is "Not how Vampires move daddy!" Travess
Any of the 36 Chambers of Shaolin are worth a watch as is 5 Deadly Venoms. If you like Jackie Chan then these three are OK Snake in the Eagles Shadow Snake and the Crane arts of Shaolin Drunken Master