Post your list here. It's probably likely to change, so you can also post updates here. My list: 1) Restrepo 2) Hurt Locker 3) Armadillo 4) Battle: Los Angeles 5) Saving Private Ryan 6) Black Hawk Down 7) Undisputed trilogy 8) Full Metal Jacket 9) Bourne trilogy 10) Taken
Osu, 1- The name of the rose. 2- Midnight run. 3- The great blue 4- The tailor of Panama 5- Purple rivers 6- French Connection 7- The graduate 8- La Femme Nikita 9- Avatar 10- Casablanca (@VanZandt: Battle Los Angeles?????? 17 Green blooded dumb Aliens coming to steal salt water are confronted by 5 not too brilliant USMC... You must be kidding! ) Osu! Osu!
Avatar??? 10 ft tall blue cat-like smurfs who beat metal gunships with bows and arrows... you must be kidding!
Ten??? Top ten??? How can anyone do this? I've got a gabillion fave movies... Hmmm, let me give this a shot. In no particular order: 1. Police Story 2. Drunken Master II 3. Project A 4. X-Men 2 5. Spirited Away 6. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope 7. Chasing Amy 8. Back to the Future (Trilogy) 9. Beauty and the Beast 1991 Works in Progress Version 10. *Selection of adult movies* (Ahem...)
Hmm...off top of head. Jaws Aliens Empire strikes back Lord of the rings (are all three allowed?) Toy story 2 Goodfellas Turner and Hooch (love that damn dog!) Enter the Dragon The Mummy The Princess Bride
In no particular order... Taken Dazed and Confused Nightmare before Christmas The Hangover Unforgiven El Dorado The Karate Kid Four Brothers Rock Star Hunted
1:Kung Pow 2:The Thing 3:Snake in Eagles Shadow 4:Meet the Feebles 5:Troll Hunter 6:Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan 7:The Life of Brian 8:Red Cliff 9:Lord of the Rings Trilogy 10runken Master Not in any order nor definitive by any means, It's like picking your favourite sexual fantasy. Lol at the smiley.
Ok, more films for my top 10: 1. Ghost World 2. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country 3. Superman II - original and Richard Donner Cut 4. Jaws 5. Blade Runner 6. Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back 7. The Dark Knight 8. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory 9. Kill Bill Vol 1 - Japanese version 10. A Chinese Ghost Story
Osu, LOL - it must be my idealist side, always ready to fall for a poetic allegory BUT, Battle Los Angeles??? it is not even a good recruiting promotion! To each his own I s'pose... Osu!
here's mine (not even sure i can do this, but i'll try): 1. seven samurai 2. vertigo 3. godfather 2 4. nashville 5. citizen kane 6. casablanca 7. rear window 8. full metal jacket 9. yojimbo and sanjuro (really one movie in two parts) 10. hannah and her sisters but chrissakes...there's so many more. top ten movies are ridiculously hard to quantify. have to add: godfather, double indemnity, sunset boulevard, some like it hot, dr. strangelove, on the waterfront, taxi driver, short cuts, midnight cowboy, the wild bunch, the life of brian, rashomon, saving private ryan, manhattan. i could think of 10 more right now, but will stop. ok...couldn't resist. the bicycle thief, hurt locker, che (both parts), american history x, paths of glory, the departed, das boot, unforgiven, fargo, 400 blows, mulholland drive, brazil, chinatown, fitzcarraldo, the grapes of wrath, mean streets, mash, the player... ...ok i'll stop now......i could easily come up with about 50 more that i think are "all time greats".
Well, this is a moving target, ain't it? Catch me on a different day of the week when I'm doing something different, and the list could well be different. Anyway, these are up there: 1) Unforgiven 2) CTHD 3) Hero 4) Seven Samurai 5) Love Actually 6) original Star Wars 7) Raiders of the Lost Ark 8) Mega Mind 9) Cars 10) Forrest Gump Citizen Kane is a good call. It's awesomeness is magnified tenfold when you think about when it was made. Casablanca is always good. The Christian Bale Batmans, and the recent SpiderMan I and II, are somewhere in my list. The Clint Eastwood "Man With No Name" trilogy is my list.
citizen kane is a ridiculously good movie. unfortunately, it's one where people just don't get the "greatest movie of all time" moniker. i do think it is the "greatest", but my favorite is seven samurai. love the christina bale batmans. tim burton really ruined batman. i grew up reading batman comics so the burton movie was a joke. i also love the "man with no name movies" too, but the first one bugs me because it's not a very good remake of yojimbo. we can talk movies all day bro!
Too many to mention.... But on the basis of choosing films that I can watch again and again... As good as it gets Life of Brian The Princess Bride The Dark Knight The Empire Strikes Back Raiders of the Lost Ark Educating Rita Ronin Heat Blade Runner This is subject to change.
A Chinese Ghost Story is spectacular. I hear there's a remake due... Ok, it really is impossible to narrow to a top ten, so, he's another ten of mine... 1. Batman Returns 2. Up 3. In the Line of Duty IV 4. The Shining 5. Ghostbusters 6. Raiders of the Lost Ark 7. 300 8. The Prestige 9. American History X 10. The Devil Rides Out
In no particular order, of course. Apocalypse Now - The Complete Dossier A Clockwork Orange 1984 ( Suzanna Hamilton :love: ) Casablanca The Shining The Conversation Mr. Roberts Clean ( hits near and dear to the missus and I ) 30 Days of Night 28 Days Later Book of Days ( Meridtheth Monk's arty 1988 masterpiece ) This Is England ( 1983 or so ) Saving Private Ryan Lawrence of Arabia The Matrix Went a wee over. Should also list The Thing, War of the Worlds, The Odd Couple, Tumbledown...but that'd really go over the limit
once were warriors ghostbusters back to the future full metal jacket top gun bloodsport blood in blood out green mile sniper the mechanic(bronson) All in no particular order